Privacy Policy

1. General Information

In this privacy policy, we, Schiller Rechtsanwälte AG, explain how we process personal data on our website.

"Personal data" means all data and information relating to a specific or identifiable person. This includes contact details such as name, telephone number, address or e-mail address, as well as other information that you provide to us for example via the contact form.

We take the protection of your data very seriously. This privacy policy is based on both the Swiss Data Protection Act ("DPA") and the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union ("GDPR").

2. Controller

Responsible for data processing on this website is:

Schiller Rechtsanwälte AG
Kasinostrasse 2
PO box 1507
CH-8401 Winterthur

If you have any data protection concerns in connection with our website, you can contact us at the above address or by e-mail (office@schillerlegal.ch).

3. Collection and Processing

a)  Contact Form

If you send us enquiries via the contact form, we will save your details from the form, including the contact details you have provided there, in order to process your enquiry and contact you.

b)  Server Log Files

The provider of this website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version;
  • operating system used;
  • Referrer URL;
  • Host name of the accessing computer;
  • time of the server request; and
  • IP address.

This data is not combined with other personal data.

c)  Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities for us and to provide further services associated with website and Internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

4. Legal basis of the processing

The legal basis for the processing of personal data by us is mainly article 13(2)(a) DPA and article 6(1)(b) GDPR (processing in direct connection with the conclusion or processing of a contract) as well as article 13(1) DPA and article 6(1)(a), (c) and (f) GDPR (consent of the person concerned or justification by law and legitimate interests).

5. Retention

We store your personal data for as long as necessary for the purposes stated in this privacy policy, in particular to fulfil our contractual and legal obligations. If necessary, we will also store your personal data for other purposes if and as long as the law permits the storage for these purposes, in particular for the defence of legal claims.

6. Passing on to Third Parties

We work with a limited number of trustworthy external service partners (e.g. IT service providers) who have been carefully selected by us. We only disclose data to the service partners to the extent that this is required so that they can provide their services.

7. Data Security

This website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line. If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

In addition, we use other technical and organizational security measures to protect your data against accidental or intentional manipulation, partial or total loss, destruction or unauthorized access by third parties.

However, we would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

8. Your Rights

If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data or for the correction, deletion or restriction of processing as well as for the revocation of a given consent, you can contact us at any time under the contact data mentioned in section 2. You also have a right of objection and the right of data portability (i.e. to receive a copy of your personal data for further use) and can complain about data processing to the competent supervisory authority.

Last modified in September 2018